We are transparent! 

Sunshine and K Soaps are made with pure plant-based oils and butters. This page that profiles many of the oils and source plants used in our soaps.  Most are very familiar plants, seeds, nuts, and fruits.  Check out the labels on commercially produced soap.  If you cannot pronounce it, have never heard of it, and have no idea what the compound is, do you really want to wash your hands and face and bathe with it?

DISCLAIMER: “The following information has not been evaluated by the FDA. Soaps made with these ingredients are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.”

Coconut Trees

.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is obtained from dried coconut meat and is solid at room temperature. It contributes to the hardness of the soap. Though it helps produce copious bubbles, it has high cleansing power. The properties of coconut oil also help remove dead skin cells and dirt away from the body. The oils also help prevent or reduce acne.

INCI name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil

Image by Jenni Miska

.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter comes from the cocoa bean and is a major component of chocolate. It adds to the moisturizing content of the soap and helps create a hard bar that produces small, stable bubbles.

INCI name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) seed butter

Avocado

.

Avocado Oil

Commonly extracted by an expeller pressing (cold pressing) of the avocado fruits flesh. It is a popular ingredient in soap making due to the conditioning and creamy lather properties. It’s rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E as well as lecithin, potassium, protein, beta carotene, and amino acids. The oleic acid also promotes collagen production, which helps grow new skin.

INCI name: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Image by Syd Sujuaan

.

Sustainable Palm Oil

Palm oil is obtained from the bulb from the palm fruit, not the kernel. It is full of vitamins and minerals that are healthy for the skin. These vitamins are full of antioxidants. We buy our palm oil from Brambleberry which sources it from a supplier that's part of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil.

INCI name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Rosemary Sprig

.

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with needle-like leaves and a woody aroma. The vast majority of Rosemary essential oil is produced by steam distillation. The essential oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties that have been known to help soothe eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. 

Check out our rosemary artisan soaps here.

Rosmarinus officinalis

Olives

.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is used in soap primarily for its exceptionally mild and creamy lather. Olive oil is considered an effective anti-aging solution because it contains oleic acid and polyphenols. These important components work together in order to improve the texture and skin tone. Since olive oil is rich in antioxidants, it can contribute to healthier and more radiant skin through reversing oxidation as well as repelling unnatural and damage-causing free radicals. Olive oil is known to be a natural source of essential nutrients and vitamins that are important to help you look and feel healthy at all times. Also rich in vitamins E and A, olive oil can help improve your skin’s appearance and boost your immunity at the same time.

INCI name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

aloe butter.jpg

.

Aloe Vera Butter

Aloe Vera Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft solid that melts on contact with the skin. It aids in the rapid moisturization of dry skin caused by the elements.

Photo Credit: Brambleberry.com

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

sea moss.jpeg

.

Sea Moss
 

Sea moss is a superfood that’s packed with 92 of the 102 minerals the body needs. It’s also equipped with a host of vitamins A, B, C, D, E, and K, iron, magnesium, and calcium. The benefits of this water-grown specimen are numerous for the skin. This includes: protection against free radicals, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, produces collagen and even keratin, helps damaged and irritated skin, hydrates skin and provides a natural glow.

-

castor.jpg

.

Castor Oil

Castor oil, which is processed from the seeds of the tropical castor-oil plant (Ricinus communis), has a unique fatty acid makeup, being composed almost entirely of ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. It draws moisture to the skin and creates amazing lather in soap. We love using castor oil in every soap recipe we developed.

INCI name: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

organic-beeswax__22023.1609337708.webp

.

Beeswax

Beeswax is rich in vitamin A which softens and rehydrates dry skin and also aids in cellular reconstruction. It creates a soap bar that lasts longer in the shower. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.

INCI name: CERA ALBA (Beeswax) 

Almondoil_sunshine_handmadesoaps.jpg

.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is a light oil that adds to the conditioning lather. High in Vitamins E, A, and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. It is known to be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis, and eczema. Common Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the fruit kernel inside the seed shell. When used in our soaps, we list it under the ingredients section.

INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

hemp_oil-sunshinehandmadesoaps.jpg

.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil is made from the hemp seed itself and usually doesn’t contain any THC. It makes a luxurious soap bar. Its high level of unsaturated fatty acids gives it great moisturizing abilities without clogging skin pores, and it adds to the conditioning nature of the soap. One of the omega-6 fatty acids that hemp oil contains is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation.

INCI name: Cannabis Sativa Root Extract

Image by Laura Mitulla

.

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass is a tall grass native to India and parts of Asia. Lemongrass essential oil has anti-inflammatory and astringent properties which make it an excellent essential oil for use in skincare products. Lemongrass is also known to have antibacterial properties that can fight against a number of common bacterial infections. This, in combination with its antifungal and antiseptic qualities, makes lemongrass a simple but beneficial ingredient for skincare.

Cymbopogon

Lye.jpg

.

Sodium Hydroxide Lye

Lye is a very-alkaline product that is used to make soap, but it is also used in the food and cleaning industries. There are several types of lye, the most known and most commonly used being NaOH, sodium hydroxide which we use in making soaps. Traditionally, lye was made from wood ashes!

Read more about it here (external Website)

NaOH Food Grade

Argan_oil_sunshinehandmadesoaps.jpg

.

Argan Oil

Argan oil comes from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. The little seed is loaded with goodness, and scientific studies note Argan oil is commonly used as a skin and hair moisturizer and as a remedy for juvenile acne. Argan oil has also been shown to have a high content of antioxidants,

INCI name:ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

rice.jpg

.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is expressed from the husks of rice grains. It is a light oil that flows smoothly without being sticky. It’s rich in vitamin E, antioxidants, and has a thick and moisturizing consistency that’s similar to olive oil. All of our soaps in the Artisan Collection are made with rice bran oil, in addition to other selections.

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

wheat.jpg

.

Wheat Germ Oil

When it comes to skincare, wheat germ oil has a lot to offer. It’s jam-packed with nutrients like vitamins A, B, D, and E. Even though the oil is fairly heavy, it has a light and almost powdery feeling on the skin.

INCI name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Goat

.

Goat's Milk

Goat milk soap is well known for its creamy lather and skin-loving properties. Goat milk is particularly nourishing because of capric-caprylic triglyceride, which helps form a barrier on the skin to help inhibit the loss of moisture. Goat milk also contains vitamins A, D, and B6, as well as lactic acid which is thought to contribute to skin smoothness. It’s no wonder why goat milk soap is loved by so many!

.

shea.jpg

.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is obtained from the nut of the African Shea Tree. It is known for its emollient and moisturizing qualities. It feels luxurious and moisturizing on the skin. Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. Shea butter contains triterpenes. These naturally occurring chemical compounds are thought to deactivate collagen fiber destruction.

INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Peppermint Leaves

.

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint. ... Spearmint has a pleasantly sweet taste. The antiviral, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties of spearmint make it a good ingredient for a natural soap.

Mentha Spicata

cupuaçu.jpg

.

Cupuacu Butter

The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. It is exceptionally moisturizing and hydrating.Cupuacu Butter is regarded as a highly desirable vegan alternative to lanolin because its ability to retain water and provide exceptional skin hydration is far superior to that of lanolin. The remarkable hydration capabilities, consistency, texture and composition of Cupuacu Butter make it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended to soothe and support mature, severely dry and problem skin.

INCI name: Theobroma grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter

Sliced Ripe Mango

.

Mango Butter

Mango butter has skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties. Mangos are filled with different types of vitamins, such as Vitamins A, C, E, B6, and antioxidants. However, keep in mind that those soaps are not medicinal.

INCI name: Mangifera Indica (​Mango) Seed Butter